Passive Optical Network (PON) Equipment: Market Research Report

Date: February 22, 2010
Pages: 803
Price:
US$ 4,450.00
Publisher: Global Industry Analysts, Inc
Report type: Strategic Report
Delivery: E-mail Delivery (PDF)
ID: P3E21473022EN
Leaflet:

Download PDF Leaflet

Passive Optical Network (PON) Equipment: Market Research Report
This report analyzes the Global markets for Passive Optical Network (PON) Equipment in US$ Million by the following segments: Fiber-to-the-Home PON, and Fiber-to-the-Building PON.

The report provides separate comprehensive analytics for North America, Japan, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of World.

Annual forecasts are provided for the period 2006 through 2015.

The report profiles 76 companies including many key and niche players worldwide such as Alcatel-Lucent, Allied Telesis Inc, Broadlight Inc, Calix Network Inc, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson, Freescale Semiconductor Inc, Fujitsu Network Communications Inc, Hitachi Telecom (USA) Inc, Salira Systems, Inc, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Motorola Broadband Communications, NEC Corporation, Occam Networks Inc, Oki Electric Industry Co.Ltd., PMC-Sierra Inc, PMC-Sierra Inc, Teknovus Inc, Tellabs Inc, UTStarcom Incorporated, and Wave 7 Optics Inc.

Market data and analytics are derived from primary and secondary research.

Company profiles are mostly extracted from URL research and reported select online sources.
I.INTRODUCTION, METHODOLOGY & PRODUCT DEFINITIONS

Study Reliability and Reporting Limitations
Disclaimers
Data Interpretation & Reporting Level
Quantitative Techniques & Analytics
Product Definitions and Scope of Study
Fiber-to-the-Home PON
Fiber-to-the-Business PON

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

1.INDUSTRY OVERVIEW

How PON Systems Can Address Access Network Bottleneck?
The Market Opportunity
Global FTTx Market On Rise

Table 1. Global FTTx Market: Percentage Share Breakdown of Subscribers by Type of Architecture for the Year Ending December 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 2. Global FTTx Market: Breakdown by Type of Architecture by Region for the Year Ending December 2008
Table 3. Global FTTx Market (Q3 2008): Percentage Share Breakdown by Region – Asia, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, North America and Latin America (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 4. Global FTTx Market (Q2 2009): Percentage Share Breakdown of Port Shipments by Key Players (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

FTTH Market Scale New Heights

Table 5. Global FTTH/B Market: Breakdown of Subscriber Base by Geographic Region for the Year Ending Dec-2007 & Dec-2008 (in Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 6. Global FTTH/B Subscriptions: Breakdown of FTTH/B Subscribers for the Years 2008 through 2014 (In Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 7. Global FTTH Deployments: Breakdown of Fiber Connected Households for the Years 2007 through 2013 (In Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 8. World FTTH Market: Breakdown by Percentage of Households with FTTH Connection for 2007 and mid-2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 9. World FTTH Market (2007 & 2008): Percentage Share Breakdown of Port Shipments by Technology – GePON, GPON, Active Ethernet, and BPON (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 10. Top 3 EPON Markets in the World: Breakdown of FTTB and FTTH Subscribers for the Year 2011 (in Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 11. World FTTH Market (2007): Percentage Share Breakdown of Port Shipments by Key Players – Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, Tellabs, Hitachi, Nokia-Siemens, and Others (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 12. World FTTH Market: Breakdown of Number of Port Shipments by Key Players for Year Ending Q3 2007 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 13. World FTTH Market (2005 & 2006): Percentage Share Breakdown of Port Shipments by Key Players – Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, Hitachi, Tellabs, UT Starcom, and Others (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Ethernet PON: The Widespread FTTH Technology

Table 14. Global FTTx Market (2008): Percentage Share Breakdown by Technology – EPON, GPON, Ethernet P2P, and BPON (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 15. Global FTTx Market (2008): Percentage Share Breakdown of FTTx Technologies (Subscribers) by Region (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Key Adopters of EPON Technology
Key Adopters of GPON Technology
Key Adopters of BPON Technology
Key Adopters of Ethernet P2P Technology
Telecommunications: A Key End-Use Market
Regional Perspective
Road Ahead for Passive Optical Networks
Current Market Condition
Impact of Recession
Vendors Adopt Wait-and-Watch Strategy in Present Economic Environment
GPON Continues to be the Dollar Driver

Table 16. Global GPON Active Electronics Market (2007 & 2011): Percentage Share Breakdown of Revenues for OLT Equipment and ONT Equipment

Emerging Markets Will Serve As Key Growth Engines
FTTH Deployments Races Ahead
Market Trends & Issues
Rising Demand for Broadband Content and Services
Triple Play and IPTV Services will Create Need for Fiber Optics
Service Providers Investments to Boost PON Market
DSL to Lose Market Share in Favor of FTTH
Competition and Deregulation Compels the Need for Fiber Access Network
Key Challenges to Market
Players Focus on Developing Next-Generation PON technologies
Market Consolidation Underway
Active Ethernet FTTH Becomes Increasingly Popular
Falling Equipment Costs Will Bring Down PON Revenue Growth
Competitive Landscape
Key Statistics:

Table 17. Global PON Equipment Market: Annual Sales for PON Equipment by Type - EPON ONU and BPON/ GPON ONU in Million Units for the years 2007 through 2012 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 18. Global PON Equipment Market: Annual Sales for PON Equipment by Type - EPON OLT Ports and BPON GPON OLT Ports in Million Units for the years 2007 through 2012 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 19. Global BPON/GPON Semiconductor Equipment Market: Annual Sales for PON Equipment by Type – ONU/ ONT and OLT Ports in US$ Million for the years 2004 through 2009 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 20. Global EPON Semiconductor Equipment Market: Annual Sales for PON Equipment by Type – ONU/ONT and OLT Ports in US$ Million for the years 2004 through 2009 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 21. World PON IPTV Access Infrastructure Market: Annual Revenues for the PON Equipment in US$ Million for the Years 2007 through 2015 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 22. World PON IPTV Access Infrastructure Market: Percentage Share Breakdown of Revenues by Geographic Region for the Years 2007 & 2015 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 23. World PON IPTV Access Infrastructure Market (2007): Percentage Share Breakdown of Revenues by Key Players (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 24. World Broadband Market (Q3 2008): Percentage Share Breakdown of Broadband Subscribers by Technology – DSL, Cable Modem, FTTx, and Others (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 25. Breakdown of DSL Subscribers, Non-DSL Subscribers and Total Broadband Subscribers in the Americas for Q3 2008 (in Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 26. Breakdown of DSL Subscribers, Non-DSL Subscribers and Total Broadband Subscribers in Asia for Q3 2008 (in Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 27. Breakdown of DSL Subscribers, Non-DSL Subscribers and Total Broadband Subscribers in EMEA for Q3 2008 (in Millions) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 28. World Fixed Broadband Subscriber Base: Breakdown of Number of Subscribers (in Millions) by Country As of Q1 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 29. World Broadband Internet Subscriber Base: Breakdown of Number of Subscribers (in Millions) and Penetration Rate by Country As of September 2007 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 30. World Broadband Internet Service Users: Top 20 Countries Ranked by Broadband Penetration Rate (%) As of September 2007 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 31. World Broadband Internet Service Users: Top 15 Countries Ranked by Household Broadband Penetration Rate (%) for 2012F (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

2.REGIONAL PERSPECTIVE

United States
Market Overview
Key Statistics:

Table 32. US Fixed Connectivity Subscriber Base (2007): Percentage Share Breakdown of Number of US Households by Technology (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 33. US FTTH Market (2008): Percentage Share Breakdown of Subscriber Base by Type of Provider (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

FTTH Broadband Reaches More Homes in the US
Europe
Market Overview
Smaller European Economies Dominate FTTH Penetration

Table 34. European FTTH Market (2008): Breakdown of Market Penetration (In %) by Select European Country (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

FTTH Growth in Europe
Broadband, FTTx Connections Continue to Surge in Western Europe
Key Statistics:

Table 35. European FTTH Deployment for Connected Households for the years 2007 through 2013 (In Thousands) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 36. European FTTH Deployment (2013F): Breakdown by Number of Connected Households for Select Country (In Thousands) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 37. European FTTH Deployment (2013F): Breakdown of Household Penetration by Select Country (In %) (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 38. European FTTH Market (2008): Percentage Share Breakdown of Number of FTTH Connections by Type of Operator (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 39. European FTTH Market (2013F): Percentage Share Breakdown of Number of FTTH Connections by Type of Operator (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Market Trends & Issues
Fiber Deployments by Municipalities and Utilities
Rise in Greenfield Deployments
Construction Costs in FTTH Market
Decline in Equipment Costs
Government Regulations and Political Issues
Rise of Alternative Networks
Regional Market Overview
Austria
Denmark
France
Germany
Italy
The Netherlands
Norway
Spain
Sweden
The United Kingdom
Asia-Pacific
FTTH Poised for Rapid Growth

Table 40. Top 4 FTTH Countries in Asia by Market Penetration at the end of Dec 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 41. Asia Pacific FTTH/B Market: Breakdown by Number of Subscribers & Homes Passed for the Year Ending December 2007 & 2008

North Asia's Booming FTTH Market
PON Equipment Market
Regional Market Overview
Australia
Lack of Government Response Delays FTTH Deployment in Australia
China
China to Become World’s Leading Fiber Market
Key GPON Announcements in China
Emerging Broadband and FTTH Industry in China
Increased Demand for Higher Bandwidths
Decline in Cost of Optical Components
Increased Competition in the Market
Government Regulations
Research and Development Initiatives in the Recent Past
Key Regional Players

Table 42. Chinese FTTx Market: Percentage Share Breakdown by Key Operators for the Year 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 43. Chinese FTTx Market: Percentage Share Breakdown of Port Shipments by Key Vendors for Q2 2009 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Key Commercial Projects and Field Trials
Ethernet PON is the Most Preferred FTTH Technology
Demand for GPON Also Catching Up
Decline in Deployment of P2P Network Systems
Highly Competitive Broadband Market
Future Prospects of FTTH Market
India
FTTH Market in India
Issues and Challenges
Indian PON Equipment Market
Key Statistics:

Table 44. Indian Broadband Market: Breakdown of Broadband Subscribers by Type of Connectivity As of June 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Japan
Market Overview
Role of Government
Key Statistics:

Table 45. Japanese Broadband Internet Market: Percentage Share Breakdown of Broadband Subscribers by Access Medium for 2006 through Q1 2009 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 46. Japanese FTTH Subscriber Market: Percentage Share Breakdown by Type of Subscriber for the Years 2007 & 2008
Table 47. Japanese FTTH Subscriber Market: Percentage Share Breakdown of FTTH Subscriptions by Key Players for the Years 2007 & 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

South Korea

Table 48. South Korea FTTx Market: Percentage Share Breakdown by Key Players for the Year 2008 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Taiwan

Table 49. Taiwanese Broadband Internet Access Market (2006): Percentage Share Breakdown of Broadband Subscribers by Access Medium (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Latin America
Brazil
Key Statistics:

Table 50. Broadband Internet Services Market in Brazil (2005): Percentage Share Breakdown of Revenues by Technology (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)

Middle East

3.PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Active & Passive Optical Networks: Two Key Optical Networking Technologies
Passive Optical Network (PON): A Definition
Services Offered Through a PON Network
PON Architecture
Standard Types of PON

BPON

EPON

GPON

A Comparison of Current PON Technology
Next-Generation of PON Technology

WDM PON

DOCSIS-PON

RF-PON or RFOG
Fiber-To-The-X (FTTx) Technology
PON Based FTTH (Fiber to Home) Technology
PON Based FTTB (Fiber to Building) Technology

4.PRODUCT INNOVATIONS/INTRODUCTIONS

EXFO’s New PON Power Meter to Redefine FTTH Testing Standards
Trend’s New PON Power Meter Measures Power Levels at Three Wavelengths
Vitesse Semiconductor Launches the First Full PMD Chipset for 10G-EPON
EXFO Launches PON Power Meter for FTTH Testing
Aurora Networks Introduces Comprehensive Single-Fiber RFPON Solution
Versa Technology Rolls Out GEPON Product Line for FTTH and FTTB
Teknovus Launches 10G EPON
Fujikura Unveils GPON SFP Transceiver
AOI Introduces Small Form-Factor Transceiver for ONTs
Alphion Debuts PON.ext One-Rack Optical GPON Extender
Freescale Debuts MSC7104 to Encourage GPON Adoption
ConnectMaster Introduces Module for PON Documentation and Planning
ECI Telecom Introduces New GPON OLT Offering
Ericsson Announces Demonstration of First GPON System for IPTV
Optiwave Releases Latest Version of OptiSystem
Zarlink Introduces New Synchronous Ethernet Devices
Clearfield Launches New FieldSmart Fiber PON Solution
Teknovus Releases Latest EPON OLT Chip
Sumitomo Develops Optical Devices for FTTH Transmission
ANADIGICS Introduces New ACA2604 RF Amplifier for FTTH Market
iamba Networks Releases New iSN1000 GPON ONT ASICs
LS Cable to Unveil Triple Fast G-PON Equipment
Charles Industries Adds CFFP to a Leading Collection of Fiber Optic Pedestal Products
PMC-Sierra Introduces Advanced GPON Machines for FTTH Applications
Calix Debuts Standards-Compliant ONT Range
Enablence Launches ONT-G888 GPON ONT for MDU Usage
Enablence Technologies Adds ONT-E1321i Collection to TRIDENT7™ Product Group
ZTE Corporation Debuts World’s Original Fusion TDM/WDM PON Model
ZTE Launches First PON Multi-service Access Platform
Alcatel-Lucent Upgrades FTTU System with Optical Monitoring, IEEE 1588 Timing Features
AFL Telecommunications Debuts Noyes OPM4-FTTx Power Meter
ADC Enhances PONy Express™ Transport Solution with WDM-PON Application
ADC Augments OmniReach® FTTX Collection with Value-added, Economical Offerings
PMC-Sierra Reveals Reference Designs Specifically for FTTH Deployments
PMC-Sierra Unveils 10G EPON Demonstration for Gen-Next FTTH Applications
PMC-Sierra Releases Highly Integrated, Second-Generation of GPON Devices
OFS Announces the Re-Launch of FOX™ Solution
Occam Networks Creates FQS to Speed up Fiber Based Deployments
UNET Announces Plans to Provide High-Speed Broadband Service
LG-Nortel, Nortel Unveil Latest WDM-PON Powered Ethernet Access Solution
Ericsson Launches 10 Gbps GPON System for IPTV and Expands EDA 1500 with 8-Port GPON Board
Broadlight Unveils BL 2000 PON ONMaker 4.0 Software
Teknovus Introduces New EPON Optical Line Terminal Chip, TK3723
Teknovus Unveils Optical Monitoring and Management Solutions for Fiber Networks
Salira to Unveil MW-PON, Multi-wavelength EPON Solution
Salira Introduces New DOCSIS over EPON Solution, DePON™
OZC Unveils 4/6 Channel Optical Multiplexer- Demultiplexers
NeoPhotonics Unveils New GPON Transceivers Range for FTTP Network Support
Calix Introduces GPON ONTs Using RFOG technology, Calix 725 ONT
Calix Unveils GPON ONTs for MDU and Business Markets
Calix Unveils New Extended Reach GPON Technology
Alloptic Releases Xgen9000 ONT for Backhaul and Business Applications
Teknovus Launches Commercial 2G-EPON

5.RECENT INDUSTRY ACTIVITY

Hitachi, Pacific Broadband Networks Ally for FTTP Solutions
Salira Systems, Hitachi Telecom to Merge Business Operations
Huawei Installs FTTH Network for Slovak Telekom
Setar N.V. Aruba Selects Enablence’s TRIDENT7 Universal Access Platform
Motorola Signs Strategic Agreement with Alloptic
Lattelecom Selects ECI Telecom’s GPON Solution
Zhone Signs Agreement with Alloptic to Expand GPON Portfolio
Alloptic Selects Ikanos’ VDSL2 Chipsets for its Gigabit Ethernet PON Terminal
Motorola Obtains USDA Acceptance for its GPON FTTH Solutions
TXP Inks Distribution Agreement with FONEX
Alcatel-Lucent and HKBN Collaborate Over GPON Services
LG Powercom to Deploy Ubiquoss FTTx solutions
Citizens Telephone Chooses Fiber Optic Communication Solution of Alloptic
ECI Partners with Fibra to Deploy GPON Network
CHT to Expand Optical Communication Network
Alloptic Inks Distribution Pact with Cascade Networks
Lexcom Deploys 'Trident7' Network of Wave7 Optics
UTStarcom to Deliver Broadband Network Solution to United Telecoms
ADTRAN® Integrates GPON Technology Within Total Access® 5000
Grameen CyberNet Chooses Ericsson’s Devices to Deploy FTTH Network
Chunghwa Telecom to Expand its Fiber-Optic Networks
Huawei to Supply EPON Equipment to China Netcom
Gtd Group Signs Agreement with Alcatel-Lucent
Alloptic, NEC Magnus Team up for GE-PON VDSL2 ONT Development
Alloptic Inks Reseller Agreement with SAIC
NEC Bags Svenska Fibernat AB High-Speed Fibre Network Contract
Alcatel-Lucent Bags Multi-Million EPB Network Contract
Hotwire to Deploy Motorola Broadband Network Solutions
Hitachi, Carina Collaborate to Offer Utility Information Solutions Over GPON
TXP, CIG Inks MoU to Merge Business Operations
Neuf Cegetel to Deploy Alcatel-Lucent FTTH Solutions
Alcatel-Lucent Bags Suo Cable Order
PMC-Sierra’s Chipset Transport Architecture to Support BG™ MSPP Family
LG-Nortel Announces Acquisition of Novera
Fujikura Receives FTTH System Order from TOT
Grameen CyberNet Offers Advanced Broadband Services Over Ericsson’s GPON Solution
Ericsson, Telefonica Sign Strategic Partnership to Develop Fiber Optical Network
Telecom Liechtenstein Offers VDSL2 Contract to Ericsson to Upgrade ADSL Network
Ericsson and Telekom Malaysia Signs Contract for Optical Network Expansion
Ericsson, 21st Century Technologies Sign Contract for Residential Fiber Optic Network
Corning Cable Systems Bags Contract for Supply of Evolant® Solutions Products to PorchLight
du to Deploy Corning’s SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber for Large-Capacity Pan Emirates Network
WCCTA Partners Clearfield for FTTH Solution
AFS Enters into Partnership with Ciena to Upgrade Network
BroadLight Product Chosen for Comtrend’s Residential Gateway
BroadLight, Percello Announce Collaboration
Billion Electric Selects BroadLight’s BL2348 SoC
BroadLight Collaborates with Atheros
BroadLight, AudioCodes Announce Collaboration
BroadLight Announces Partnership with ITRI in Taiwan
BroadLight Offers BL2348 SoC for XAVi’s CPE Product Series
Askey Selects BroadLight’s BL2348 System-on-Chip
ZyXEL Deploys E2E GPON Technology of BroadLight
Albany Appoints ADC to Replace Copper Lines with Fiber Network
Gtd Group Selects Alcatel to Install Pioneering Network in Chile
Neuf, Alcatel Enter into Agreement to Deploy FTTH Network
Suo Selects Alcatel For Supplying GPON
Calix Announces Deployment of GPON ONT Across Minnesota
UTStarcom Wins Contract to Deliver Broadband Network Triple-Play Solutions to United Telecom
Enablence to Supply PON Solutions for Dansk Bredband’s FTTH Services
Enablence Acquires Wave7 Optics

6.FOCUS ON SELECT PLAYERS

Alcatel-Lucent (France)
Allied Telesis Inc (USA)
Broadlight Inc (USA)
Calix Network Inc (USA)
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (Sweden)
Freescale Semiconductor Inc (USA)
Fujitsu Network Communications Inc (USA)
Hitachi Telecom (USA) Inc (USA)
Salira Systems, Inc (USA)
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)
Motorola Broadband Communications (USA)
NEC Corporation (Japan)
Occam Networks Inc (USA)
Oki Electric Industry Co. Ltd (Japan)
PMC-Sierra Inc (USA)
Sumitomo Electric Networks Inc (Japan)
Teknovus Inc (USA)
Tellabs Inc (USA)
UTStarcom Incorporated (USA)
Wave 7 Optics Inc (USA)

7.GLOBAL MARKET PERSPECTIVE

Table 51. Global Recent Past, Current & Future Analysis for PON Equipment by Geographic Region/Country – North America, Japan, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of World Markets Independently Analyzed with Annual Sales Figures in US$ Million for Years 2006 through 2015 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 52. Global 10-Year Perspective for PON Equipment by Geographic Region – Percentage Breakdown of Dollar Sales for North America, Japan, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of World Markets for Years 2006, 2009 & 2015 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 53. Global Recent Past, Current & Future Analysis for PON Equipment by Application: Fiber-to-the-Home Application and Fiber-to-the-Building Application Independently Analyzed with Annual Sales Figures in US$ Million for Years 2006 through 2015 (includes corresponding Graph/Chart)
Table 54. Global 10-Year Perspective for PON Equipment by Application: Percentage Breakdown of Dollar Sales for Fiber-to-the-Home Application and Fiber-to-the-Building Application for Years 2006, 2009 & 2015

III. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

Total Companies Profiled: 76 (including Divisions/Subsidiaries - 83)
Region/CountryPlayers
The United States
Canada
Japan
Europe
France
Germany
The United Kingdom
Italy
Spain
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific (Excluding Japan)
Middle East
Skip to top


Ask Your Question

Passive Optical Network (PON) Equipment: Market Research Report
Company name*:
Contact person*:
Phone/fax*:
Email*:
Request invoice
Your enquiry:
Please click on a Check Box below to confirm you are not a robot: