The Global Market for Primary Thermal Batteries 2027–2037
Primary molten salt batteries — commonly known as thermal batteries — occupy one of the most specialised and strategically consequential niches in the global energy storage industry. Unlike conventional primary or rechargeable cells, thermal batteries remain electrochemically inert at ambient temperature and are activated by an internal pyrotechnic heat source that melts a solid salt electrolyte, transforming it into a fast ion conductor. The result is a power source that delivers instantaneous high-power output on demand, tolerates extreme environmental conditions, and holds a shelf life exceeding twenty years. These characteristics make thermal batteries the default power solution for missile guidance and control systems, ejection seats, torpedoes, sonobuoys, emergency defence electronics, satellite deployment, and launch vehicle applications — mission-critical roles where conventional battery technologies cannot deliver.
The global market is growing at a compound annual growth rate of 6.0–6.5 per cent. Growth is driven by three converging factors: sustained increases in global defence spending in response to renewed strategic competition; the accelerated procurement of precision-guided munitions, air-defence interceptors, and hypersonic weapons across NATO, the Indo-Pacific, and the Middle East; and the expansion of military and commercial space activity, where thermal batteries increasingly power launch vehicle avionics, satellite deployment mechanisms, and space-based defence platforms.
The market is highly consolidated, with 11–12 commercially significant manufacturers (with 5 major players) and a total industry population of approximately 25–30 entities when small specialists and captive-supply operations of defence primes are counted. Manufacturing depends on a specialist equipment supplier ecosystem covering pellet pressing, hermetic sealing, dry-room assembly, laser welding, and qualification testing — a supply chain that is itself concentrated, largely serving both thermal battery and adjacent defence-grade hardware markets. Raw materials, particularly battery-grade iron disulfide (FeS?), present sourcing concentration and supply-chain resilience challenges that are becoming increasingly strategic considerations for both incumbents and prospective new entrants.
The Global Market for Primary Thermal Batteries 2027–2037 is a comprehensive market intelligence study covering the primary molten salt (thermal) battery industry across defence, aerospace, and space applications. The report provides a rigorous baseline of the 2020–2025 historical market, an in-depth technology and manufacturing landscape, detailed competitive profiling of eleven producers across four coverage tiers, a confidence-tagged equipment supplier ecosystem mapping, dedicated raw materials analysis on iron disulfide (FeS?), and a ten-year forecast to 2037 with base, high, and low scenarios.
The report is designed for battery manufacturers evaluating market entry, defence primes assessing captive-supply options, equipment suppliers positioning against the sector, government procurement offices, investors and corporate development teams evaluating M&A opportunities in specialist defence energy storage, and materials producers assessing the specialist thermal battery opportunity. Coverage extends to missile programme mapping, cross-manufacturer capability comparison, cost structure analysis, export control and transportation regulation considerations, and strategic implications by audience segment.
Contents include:
The global market is growing at a compound annual growth rate of 6.0–6.5 per cent. Growth is driven by three converging factors: sustained increases in global defence spending in response to renewed strategic competition; the accelerated procurement of precision-guided munitions, air-defence interceptors, and hypersonic weapons across NATO, the Indo-Pacific, and the Middle East; and the expansion of military and commercial space activity, where thermal batteries increasingly power launch vehicle avionics, satellite deployment mechanisms, and space-based defence platforms.
The market is highly consolidated, with 11–12 commercially significant manufacturers (with 5 major players) and a total industry population of approximately 25–30 entities when small specialists and captive-supply operations of defence primes are counted. Manufacturing depends on a specialist equipment supplier ecosystem covering pellet pressing, hermetic sealing, dry-room assembly, laser welding, and qualification testing — a supply chain that is itself concentrated, largely serving both thermal battery and adjacent defence-grade hardware markets. Raw materials, particularly battery-grade iron disulfide (FeS?), present sourcing concentration and supply-chain resilience challenges that are becoming increasingly strategic considerations for both incumbents and prospective new entrants.
The Global Market for Primary Thermal Batteries 2027–2037 is a comprehensive market intelligence study covering the primary molten salt (thermal) battery industry across defence, aerospace, and space applications. The report provides a rigorous baseline of the 2020–2025 historical market, an in-depth technology and manufacturing landscape, detailed competitive profiling of eleven producers across four coverage tiers, a confidence-tagged equipment supplier ecosystem mapping, dedicated raw materials analysis on iron disulfide (FeS?), and a ten-year forecast to 2037 with base, high, and low scenarios.
The report is designed for battery manufacturers evaluating market entry, defence primes assessing captive-supply options, equipment suppliers positioning against the sector, government procurement offices, investors and corporate development teams evaluating M&A opportunities in specialist defence energy storage, and materials producers assessing the specialist thermal battery opportunity. Coverage extends to missile programme mapping, cross-manufacturer capability comparison, cost structure analysis, export control and transportation regulation considerations, and strategic implications by audience segment.
Contents include:
- Introduction to Primary Molten Salt Batteries: market definition, distinction from thermal energy storage and lithium-ion, operating principles, historical development from the 1940s to present, current industry structure.
- Historical Market Data and Segmentation, 2020–2025: global sizing, third-party benchmark reconciliation, and segmentation by application, region, end-user type, chemistry, and voltage.
- Technology Landscape: cell architecture including Ragone plot positioning, anode chemistries, cathode chemistries, electrolyte-separator systems, pyrotechnic heat sources, thermal insulation, hermetic sealing, technology trends and academic R&D landscape, patent landscape, and adjacent-chemistry positioning against oxyhalide reserve batteries and Li-ion primary cells.
- Competitive Landscape: profiles of five Global Majors (EaglePicher, ASB Group, Diehl Defence, RAFAEL, TUBITAK SAGE), Regional Producers, and other companies, plus cross-manufacturer comparative analysis and downstream customer/missile programme mapping.
- Manufacturing Value Chain: end-to-end process from powder synthesis through pellet pressing, cell and stack assembly, welding and hermetic sealing, qualification testing, and cost structure analysis.
- Supply Chain and Ecosystem: master equipment supplier matrix, supplier landscape by process step, manufacturer-supplier relationship mapping, commercial accessibility scoring, export licensing (ITAR, EAR, Wassenaar), and transportation regulations (IATA Dangerous Goods).
- Raw Materials: Iron Disulfide (FeS?): production routes, battery-grade specifications, supplier landscape, and sourcing concentration risk.
- Market Outlook and Forecasts, 2027–2037: base-case, high-case, and low-case forecasts, segmented by application, region, and chemistry, with scenario analysis and third-party benchmark reconciliation.
- Strategic Implications and Recommendations: implications for incumbents, prospective new entrants, equipment and raw material suppliers, and forward-looking watchlist.
1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
1.1 Market size, historical trajectory, and forecast
1.2 Industry structure and competitive dynamics
1.3 Technology landscape and supply chain
1.4 Applications and demand drivers
1.5 Key findings
1.6 Strategic implications for stakeholders
1.6.1 For incumbent manufacturers
1.6.2 For prospective new entrants
1.6.3 For defence primes and integrators
1.6.4 For equipment and materials suppliers
1.6.5 For investors and corporate development
1.7 Watchlist — key developments to monitor over the forecast period
1.7.1 European defence spending trajectory
1.7.2 US space launch cadence
1.7.3 Hypersonic weapons deployment
1.7.4 Li-ion primary substitution rate
1.7.5 Chinese industry evolution
2 INTRODUCTION TO PRIMARY MOLTEN SALT BATTERIES
2.1 Definition and scope of the market
2.2 Distinction from thermal energy storage and Li-ion
2.3 Operating principles
2.4 Historical development, 1940s–present
2.5 Current industry structure
3 HISTORICAL MARKET DATA AND SEGMENTATION, 2020-2025
3.1 Global market size, 2020–2025
3.2 Segmentation by application
3.3 Segmentation by region
3.4 Segmentation by end-user type
3.5 Segmentation by chemistry
3.6 Segmentation by voltage
4 APPLICATIONS
4.1 Overview
4.2 Fundamental application characteristics
4.3 Fielded applications — missile and munitions
4.3.1 Air-defence and ballistic missile defence interceptors
4.3.2 Air-to-air missiles
4.3.3 Surface-to-surface and cruise missiles
4.3.4 Anti-tank guided missiles
4.3.5 Artillery-launched guided munitions
4.4 Fielded applications — torpedoes and sonobuoys
4.4.1 Lightweight torpedoes
4.4.2 Heavyweight torpedoes
4.4.3 Sonobuoys
4.5 Fielded applications — aerospace and safety systems
4.5.1 Ejection seat and aircrew emergency power
4.5.2 Emergency locator transmitters and flight recorders
4.5.3 Spacecraft launch vehicle stage separation and satellite deployment
4.6 Fielded applications — emergency defence electronics
4.6.1 Radar and communications backup
4.6.2 Electronic warfare payload emergency power
4.6.3 Nuclear weapons safing and control
4.7 Emerging applications
4.7.1 Miniaturised smart munitions and guided small-calibre projectiles
4.7.2 Hypersonic weapons
4.7.3 Small-satellite deployment and CubeSat class missions
4.7.4 Autonomous underwater vehicles and specialty naval systems
4.7.5 Directed-energy weapon system emergency power
4.8 Potential applications
4.8.1 Specialty industrial safety systems
4.8.2 Deep-space and planetary science mission emergency power
4.8.3 Cryogenic and extreme-environment scientific instrumentation
4.9 Application Technology Readiness Level (TRL) assessment
5 TECHNOLOGY LANDSCAPE
5.1 Cell architecture and technology positioning
5.2 Anode chemistries
5.3 Cathode chemistries
5.4 Electrolyte-separator systems
5.5 Pyrotechnic heat sources and ignition
5.6 Thermal insulation and packaging
5.7 Hermetic sealing
5.8 Technology trends, innovation frontier, and academic R&D landscape
5.8.1 Miniaturisation for smart munitions and guided small-calibre projectiles
5.8.2 Alternative pyrotechnic oxidisers for environmental and regulatory compliance
5.8.3 Additive manufacturing for specialty thermal battery components
5.8.4 Alternative cathode chemistries beyond FeS?, CoS?, and NiCl?
5.9 Patent landscape
5.10 Reserve battery positioning and adjacent chemistries
6 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
6.1 Global competitive structure
6.2 Tier structure of the global industry
6.3 Cross-Manufacturer Comparative Analysis
6.3.1 Product portfolio comparison
6.3.2 Manufacturing model comparison
6.3.2.1 Capability radar
6.4 Downstream Customer Landscape and Missile Programme Mapping
6.4.1 Missile programmes using primary thermal batteries
6.4.2 Non-missile applications and downstream customers
7 MANUFACTURING VALUE CHAIN
7.1 End-to-end value chain overview
7.2 Powder synthesis and preparation
7.3 Pellet pressing and tape casting
7.4 Cell and stack assembly
7.5 Welding, hermetic sealing, and leak testing
7.6 Qualification testing and MIL/aerospace compliance
7.7 Cross-manufacturer value chain and cost structure
8 SUPPLY CHAIN AND ECOSYSTEM
8.1 Supplier ecosystem overview
8.2 Equipment supplier landscape by process step
8.3 Key supplier categories
8.4 Manufacturer–supplier relationship map
8.5 Supplier commercial accessibility
8.6 Export licensing and transportation regulations
9 RAW MATERIALS — IRON DISULFIDE (FES?)
9.1 Role of FeS? in the value chain
9.2 Production routes
9.3 Battery-grade specifications
9.4 FeS? supplier landscape
9.5 Sourcing concentration and supply chain risk
10 MARKET OUTLOOK AND FORECASTS 2026–2037
10.1 Forecast methodology and assumptions
10.2 Base-case global market forecast, 2026–2037
10.3 Segmented forecasts by application
10.4 Regional forecasts
10.5 Chemistry-segmented forecast
11 STRATEGIC IMPLICATIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
11.1 Implications for incumbents
11.1.1 Technology maintenance
11.1.2 Supply chain resilience
11.1.3 Geopolitical positioning
11.2 Implications for prospective new entrants
11.3 Implications for equipment and raw material suppliers
11.4 Watchlist and forward-looking observations
12 COMPANY PROFILES (8 COMPANY PROFILES)
13 APPENDICES
13.1 Research methodology and sources
13.2 Primary research programme
13.3 Scope definition and boundary decisions
13.4 Market sizing methodology
13.5 Forecast methodology
13.6 Data sources by category
13.7 Analytical framework and computational methodology
13.8 Limitations of the analysis
13.9 Glossary and abbreviations
13.9.1 Glossary of technical and industry terms
13.9.2 Abbreviations
14 REFERENCES
1.1 Market size, historical trajectory, and forecast
1.2 Industry structure and competitive dynamics
1.3 Technology landscape and supply chain
1.4 Applications and demand drivers
1.5 Key findings
1.6 Strategic implications for stakeholders
1.6.1 For incumbent manufacturers
1.6.2 For prospective new entrants
1.6.3 For defence primes and integrators
1.6.4 For equipment and materials suppliers
1.6.5 For investors and corporate development
1.7 Watchlist — key developments to monitor over the forecast period
1.7.1 European defence spending trajectory
1.7.2 US space launch cadence
1.7.3 Hypersonic weapons deployment
1.7.4 Li-ion primary substitution rate
1.7.5 Chinese industry evolution
2 INTRODUCTION TO PRIMARY MOLTEN SALT BATTERIES
2.1 Definition and scope of the market
2.2 Distinction from thermal energy storage and Li-ion
2.3 Operating principles
2.4 Historical development, 1940s–present
2.5 Current industry structure
3 HISTORICAL MARKET DATA AND SEGMENTATION, 2020-2025
3.1 Global market size, 2020–2025
3.2 Segmentation by application
3.3 Segmentation by region
3.4 Segmentation by end-user type
3.5 Segmentation by chemistry
3.6 Segmentation by voltage
4 APPLICATIONS
4.1 Overview
4.2 Fundamental application characteristics
4.3 Fielded applications — missile and munitions
4.3.1 Air-defence and ballistic missile defence interceptors
4.3.2 Air-to-air missiles
4.3.3 Surface-to-surface and cruise missiles
4.3.4 Anti-tank guided missiles
4.3.5 Artillery-launched guided munitions
4.4 Fielded applications — torpedoes and sonobuoys
4.4.1 Lightweight torpedoes
4.4.2 Heavyweight torpedoes
4.4.3 Sonobuoys
4.5 Fielded applications — aerospace and safety systems
4.5.1 Ejection seat and aircrew emergency power
4.5.2 Emergency locator transmitters and flight recorders
4.5.3 Spacecraft launch vehicle stage separation and satellite deployment
4.6 Fielded applications — emergency defence electronics
4.6.1 Radar and communications backup
4.6.2 Electronic warfare payload emergency power
4.6.3 Nuclear weapons safing and control
4.7 Emerging applications
4.7.1 Miniaturised smart munitions and guided small-calibre projectiles
4.7.2 Hypersonic weapons
4.7.3 Small-satellite deployment and CubeSat class missions
4.7.4 Autonomous underwater vehicles and specialty naval systems
4.7.5 Directed-energy weapon system emergency power
4.8 Potential applications
4.8.1 Specialty industrial safety systems
4.8.2 Deep-space and planetary science mission emergency power
4.8.3 Cryogenic and extreme-environment scientific instrumentation
4.9 Application Technology Readiness Level (TRL) assessment
5 TECHNOLOGY LANDSCAPE
5.1 Cell architecture and technology positioning
5.2 Anode chemistries
5.3 Cathode chemistries
5.4 Electrolyte-separator systems
5.5 Pyrotechnic heat sources and ignition
5.6 Thermal insulation and packaging
5.7 Hermetic sealing
5.8 Technology trends, innovation frontier, and academic R&D landscape
5.8.1 Miniaturisation for smart munitions and guided small-calibre projectiles
5.8.2 Alternative pyrotechnic oxidisers for environmental and regulatory compliance
5.8.3 Additive manufacturing for specialty thermal battery components
5.8.4 Alternative cathode chemistries beyond FeS?, CoS?, and NiCl?
5.9 Patent landscape
5.10 Reserve battery positioning and adjacent chemistries
6 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
6.1 Global competitive structure
6.2 Tier structure of the global industry
6.3 Cross-Manufacturer Comparative Analysis
6.3.1 Product portfolio comparison
6.3.2 Manufacturing model comparison
6.3.2.1 Capability radar
6.4 Downstream Customer Landscape and Missile Programme Mapping
6.4.1 Missile programmes using primary thermal batteries
6.4.2 Non-missile applications and downstream customers
7 MANUFACTURING VALUE CHAIN
7.1 End-to-end value chain overview
7.2 Powder synthesis and preparation
7.3 Pellet pressing and tape casting
7.4 Cell and stack assembly
7.5 Welding, hermetic sealing, and leak testing
7.6 Qualification testing and MIL/aerospace compliance
7.7 Cross-manufacturer value chain and cost structure
8 SUPPLY CHAIN AND ECOSYSTEM
8.1 Supplier ecosystem overview
8.2 Equipment supplier landscape by process step
8.3 Key supplier categories
8.4 Manufacturer–supplier relationship map
8.5 Supplier commercial accessibility
8.6 Export licensing and transportation regulations
9 RAW MATERIALS — IRON DISULFIDE (FES?)
9.1 Role of FeS? in the value chain
9.2 Production routes
9.3 Battery-grade specifications
9.4 FeS? supplier landscape
9.5 Sourcing concentration and supply chain risk
10 MARKET OUTLOOK AND FORECASTS 2026–2037
10.1 Forecast methodology and assumptions
10.2 Base-case global market forecast, 2026–2037
10.3 Segmented forecasts by application
10.4 Regional forecasts
10.5 Chemistry-segmented forecast
11 STRATEGIC IMPLICATIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
11.1 Implications for incumbents
11.1.1 Technology maintenance
11.1.2 Supply chain resilience
11.1.3 Geopolitical positioning
11.2 Implications for prospective new entrants
11.3 Implications for equipment and raw material suppliers
11.4 Watchlist and forward-looking observations
12 COMPANY PROFILES (8 COMPANY PROFILES)
13 APPENDICES
13.1 Research methodology and sources
13.2 Primary research programme
13.3 Scope definition and boundary decisions
13.4 Market sizing methodology
13.5 Forecast methodology
13.6 Data sources by category
13.7 Analytical framework and computational methodology
13.8 Limitations of the analysis
13.9 Glossary and abbreviations
13.9.1 Glossary of technical and industry terms
13.9.2 Abbreviations
14 REFERENCES
LIST OF TABLES
Table 1. Key findings summary
Table 2. Primary thermal batteries vs adjacent electrochemical and thermal categories
Table 3. Milestones in primary thermal battery development
Table 4. Global market size by year, 2020–2025 (USD millions)
Table 5. Application segments with typical performance requirements
Table 6. Regional market segmentation and drivers
Table 7. End-user segmentation — merchant defence, captive defence prime, government R&D
Table 8. Chemistry-segmented market with historical shift
Table 9. Voltage-segmented market (10-50V, 51-100V, above 101V)
Table 10. Technology Readiness Level assessment of primary thermal battery applications
Table 11. Anode chemistry comparison (LiSi, LiAl, LiB, Ca)
Table 12. Cathode chemistry comparison — FeS? vs CoS? vs NiCl?
Table 13. Electrolyte-separator formulations
Table 14. Heat pellet formulations and ignition mechanisms
Table 15. Insulation materials — thermal conductivity, temperature, mass
Table 16. Hermetic seal technologies and typical suppliers
Table 17. Innovation frontier — active research directions and commercial readiness
Table 18. Primary thermal battery patent filings 2015–2025, by assignee and geography
Table 19. Top ten patent assignees and their strategic focus
Table 20. Thermal batteries vs oxyhalide reserve batteries (Li-SOCl?, Li-SO?Cl?)
Table 21. Substitution risk from Li-ion primary cells (Tadiran TLM, Ultralife LTC, Saft LM/LMR)
Table 22. Cross-manufacturer product portfolio comparison
Table 23. Merchant supplier vs captive supplier vs government R&D
Table 24. Missile programmes
Table 25. Non-missile downstream applications
Table 26. Master process step summary — inputs, outputs, environmental control
Table 27. Powder preparation specifications — cathode FeS? example
Table 28. Pressing and tape-casting parameters
Table 29. Environmental control and stack assembly parameters
Table 30. Welding techniques and leak test specifications
Table 31. Qualification test protocols and compliance frameworks
Table 32. Cross-manufacturer value chain and cost comparison
Table 33. Master equipment supplier matrix — 12 manufacturers ? 7 process steps, confidence-tagged
Table 34. Pellet pressing equipment suppliers
Table 35. Dry room and glove box suppliers
Table 36. Hermetic sealing component suppliers
Table 37. Laser and TIG welding suppliers
Table 38. Leak detection suppliers
Table 39. Powder processing suppliers
Table 40. Qualification testing equipment suppliers
Table 41. Confirmed manufacturer–supplier relationships, with confidence tags
Table 42. Commercial accessibility assessment — willingness, restrictions, lead time
Table 43. Export control frameworks — ITAR, EAR, Wassenaar, EU dual-use
Table 44. Transportation regulations — IATA Dangerous Goods, UN classification, shipping constraints
Table 45. Battery-grade FeS? specifications
Table 46. FeS? supplier profiles
Table 47. FeS? sourcing concentration and risk analysis
Table 48. Forecast assumptions and driver quantification
Table 49. Base-case market forecast by year, 2026–2037
Table 50. Application-segmented forecast
Table 51. Regional forecast
Table 52. Chemistry-segmented forecast
Table 53. Watchlist — key developments to monitor, 2027–2037
Table 1. Key findings summary
Table 2. Primary thermal batteries vs adjacent electrochemical and thermal categories
Table 3. Milestones in primary thermal battery development
Table 4. Global market size by year, 2020–2025 (USD millions)
Table 5. Application segments with typical performance requirements
Table 6. Regional market segmentation and drivers
Table 7. End-user segmentation — merchant defence, captive defence prime, government R&D
Table 8. Chemistry-segmented market with historical shift
Table 9. Voltage-segmented market (10-50V, 51-100V, above 101V)
Table 10. Technology Readiness Level assessment of primary thermal battery applications
Table 11. Anode chemistry comparison (LiSi, LiAl, LiB, Ca)
Table 12. Cathode chemistry comparison — FeS? vs CoS? vs NiCl?
Table 13. Electrolyte-separator formulations
Table 14. Heat pellet formulations and ignition mechanisms
Table 15. Insulation materials — thermal conductivity, temperature, mass
Table 16. Hermetic seal technologies and typical suppliers
Table 17. Innovation frontier — active research directions and commercial readiness
Table 18. Primary thermal battery patent filings 2015–2025, by assignee and geography
Table 19. Top ten patent assignees and their strategic focus
Table 20. Thermal batteries vs oxyhalide reserve batteries (Li-SOCl?, Li-SO?Cl?)
Table 21. Substitution risk from Li-ion primary cells (Tadiran TLM, Ultralife LTC, Saft LM/LMR)
Table 22. Cross-manufacturer product portfolio comparison
Table 23. Merchant supplier vs captive supplier vs government R&D
Table 24. Missile programmes
Table 25. Non-missile downstream applications
Table 26. Master process step summary — inputs, outputs, environmental control
Table 27. Powder preparation specifications — cathode FeS? example
Table 28. Pressing and tape-casting parameters
Table 29. Environmental control and stack assembly parameters
Table 30. Welding techniques and leak test specifications
Table 31. Qualification test protocols and compliance frameworks
Table 32. Cross-manufacturer value chain and cost comparison
Table 33. Master equipment supplier matrix — 12 manufacturers ? 7 process steps, confidence-tagged
Table 34. Pellet pressing equipment suppliers
Table 35. Dry room and glove box suppliers
Table 36. Hermetic sealing component suppliers
Table 37. Laser and TIG welding suppliers
Table 38. Leak detection suppliers
Table 39. Powder processing suppliers
Table 40. Qualification testing equipment suppliers
Table 41. Confirmed manufacturer–supplier relationships, with confidence tags
Table 42. Commercial accessibility assessment — willingness, restrictions, lead time
Table 43. Export control frameworks — ITAR, EAR, Wassenaar, EU dual-use
Table 44. Transportation regulations — IATA Dangerous Goods, UN classification, shipping constraints
Table 45. Battery-grade FeS? specifications
Table 46. FeS? supplier profiles
Table 47. FeS? sourcing concentration and risk analysis
Table 48. Forecast assumptions and driver quantification
Table 49. Base-case market forecast by year, 2026–2037
Table 50. Application-segmented forecast
Table 51. Regional forecast
Table 52. Chemistry-segmented forecast
Table 53. Watchlist — key developments to monitor, 2027–2037
LIST OF FIGURES
Figure 1. Global primary thermal battery market: 2025 base and 2037 forecast
Figure 2. Primary thermal battery — definition and boundary against adjacent categories
Figure 3. Activation sequence and voltage-time profile
Figure 4. Global industry structure and regional distribution of production
Figure 5. Global primary thermal battery market development, 2020–2025
Figure 6. Application segmentation — missiles, munitions, torpedoes, ejection seats, space, other
Figure 7. Regional market split — North America, Europe, Middle East, Asia
Figure 8. Market share by cathode chemistry — FeS?, CoS?, NiCl?
Figure 9. Generic primary thermal battery cross-section
Figure 10. Ragone plot: thermal batteries vs adjacent reserve and primary chemistries
Figure 11. Cell stack architecture with insulation, header, pyrotechnic train
Figure 12. LiSi and LiAl anode microstructure comparison
Figure 13. Cathode chemistry adoption trend, 1980–2025
Figure 14. LiCl–KCl eutectic phase diagram
Figure 15. Heat pellet layering and ignition sequence
Figure 16. Thermal insulation configurations
Figure 17. Glass-to-metal hermetic seal design
Figure 18. Technology trend timeline — tape-casting, automation, alternative chemistries
Figure 19. Competitive landscape map — market share vs technology breadth
Figure 20. Manufacturer overview matrix
Figure 21. Tier structure — global majors, national champions, emerging producers, and coverage-limited entities
Figure 22. Cross-manufacturer capability radar
Figure 23. Missile programme mapping — programme ? thermal battery supplier, by region
Figure 24. Primary thermal battery value chain — raw materials to qualified product
Figure 25. Powder preparation process sequence
Figure 26. Pellet pressing and tape-casting approaches compared
Figure 27. Dry room / stack assembly workflow
Figure 28. Can-header welding and helium leak test workflow
Figure 29. Indicative cost structure of a qualified primary thermal battery
Figure 30. Equipment supplier ecosystem map
Figure 31. Equipment supplier concentration by process step
Figure 32. Supplier commercial accessibility scoring
Figure 33. Impact of export controls on commercial accessibility by manufacturer and customer geography
Figure 34. FeS? in the primary thermal battery cost structure
Figure 35. Natural pyrite and synthetic FeS? production routes
Figure 36. Global FeS? supplier geographic distribution
Figure 37. Global primary thermal battery market forecast, 2026–2037, base case
Figure 38. Forecast by application, 2026–2037
Figure 39. Regional forecast, 2026–2037
Figure 40. Cathode chemistry forecast to 2037
Figure 41. Product photograph of an EaglePicher military thermal battery.
Figure 42. Product photograph of a Vitzrocell military thermal battery.
Figure 1. Global primary thermal battery market: 2025 base and 2037 forecast
Figure 2. Primary thermal battery — definition and boundary against adjacent categories
Figure 3. Activation sequence and voltage-time profile
Figure 4. Global industry structure and regional distribution of production
Figure 5. Global primary thermal battery market development, 2020–2025
Figure 6. Application segmentation — missiles, munitions, torpedoes, ejection seats, space, other
Figure 7. Regional market split — North America, Europe, Middle East, Asia
Figure 8. Market share by cathode chemistry — FeS?, CoS?, NiCl?
Figure 9. Generic primary thermal battery cross-section
Figure 10. Ragone plot: thermal batteries vs adjacent reserve and primary chemistries
Figure 11. Cell stack architecture with insulation, header, pyrotechnic train
Figure 12. LiSi and LiAl anode microstructure comparison
Figure 13. Cathode chemistry adoption trend, 1980–2025
Figure 14. LiCl–KCl eutectic phase diagram
Figure 15. Heat pellet layering and ignition sequence
Figure 16. Thermal insulation configurations
Figure 17. Glass-to-metal hermetic seal design
Figure 18. Technology trend timeline — tape-casting, automation, alternative chemistries
Figure 19. Competitive landscape map — market share vs technology breadth
Figure 20. Manufacturer overview matrix
Figure 21. Tier structure — global majors, national champions, emerging producers, and coverage-limited entities
Figure 22. Cross-manufacturer capability radar
Figure 23. Missile programme mapping — programme ? thermal battery supplier, by region
Figure 24. Primary thermal battery value chain — raw materials to qualified product
Figure 25. Powder preparation process sequence
Figure 26. Pellet pressing and tape-casting approaches compared
Figure 27. Dry room / stack assembly workflow
Figure 28. Can-header welding and helium leak test workflow
Figure 29. Indicative cost structure of a qualified primary thermal battery
Figure 30. Equipment supplier ecosystem map
Figure 31. Equipment supplier concentration by process step
Figure 32. Supplier commercial accessibility scoring
Figure 33. Impact of export controls on commercial accessibility by manufacturer and customer geography
Figure 34. FeS? in the primary thermal battery cost structure
Figure 35. Natural pyrite and synthetic FeS? production routes
Figure 36. Global FeS? supplier geographic distribution
Figure 37. Global primary thermal battery market forecast, 2026–2037, base case
Figure 38. Forecast by application, 2026–2037
Figure 39. Regional forecast, 2026–2037
Figure 40. Cathode chemistry forecast to 2037
Figure 41. Product photograph of an EaglePicher military thermal battery.
Figure 42. Product photograph of a Vitzrocell military thermal battery.