Stearic Acid (or octadecanoic acid), one of a party of saturated fatty acids, is an odourless, colourless and waxy solid substance, with the formula C18H36O2. The product is often found as a glyceride (acylglycerol) in varied natural animal and, to a tinier degree, vegetable fats. Stearic Acid’s commercial grade corresponds to a mixture of almost even proportions of stearic and palmic acids with slight quantities of oleic acid.
Stearic Acid has historically been derived by heating the matter in an alkaline pH solution, with the method known as alkaline hydrolysis, or saponification. Alternative production routes encompass, among others, hydrogenation, solvent crystallisation, and vacuum distillation. Stearic Acid is a constituent of soaps, cosmetics, suppositories and candles, lubricating materials, pharma products, metal polishes, adhesives, and other preparations.
The research reports arising from this Catalogue give objective insights into the Stearic Acid Market, picturing its today’s positioning, historical and hoped-for development. The essential market statistical data and indexes are present in the research reports, like demand trend data, production/consumption volumes, prices and global trade in the material, details on manufacturers, suppliers and consumers. Additionally, the research reports make assumptions about the development route the market is likely to choose.