Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016

Date: October 15, 2016
Pages: 159
US$ 2,650.00 US$ 2,200.00 (This month only)
License [?]:
Publisher: BAC Reports
Report type: Strategic Report
Delivery: E-mail Delivery - PDF (on default),
Hard Copy Mail Delivery (+US$ 190.00)

Download PDF Leaflet

Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016

The report generally describes sandalwood oil, examines its uses, production methods, patents. Sandalwood Oil market situation is overviewed; sandalwood oil manufacturers and suppliers with contacts and product range are mentioned in the study.

Furthermore, sandalwood oil prices in regional markets can be found in the report with regards to countries and companies.

The report also focuses on sandalwood oil consumers by providing data on companies that use it.

We can supply with valuable information on the following aspects of the market for each chemical product in any country or region:

  • current market situation
  • plants’ capacity and production
  • amount and structure of demand
  • trade operations
  • market prices trends
  • existing technologies an patents
  • feedstock analysis
  • future market development
  • etc.
Thus, Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016 can provide:
  • sandalwood oil ranges, trademarks, analogous products, application areas, manufacturing methods
  • present sandalwood oil market conditions, prices
  • sandalwood oil market forecast, estimations
  • sandalwood oil manufacturers, consumers and traders (including contact details)

Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016 contents were prepared and placed on the website in October, 2016. As a special offer the report price was brought down and now is as low as US$ 2,200.00. Do not lose the chance to order this Market Report for almost half-price.

1. SANDALWOOD OIL (CAS 8006-87-9)

1.1. General information, synonyms
1.2. Composition, chemical structure
1.3. Safety information
1.4. Hazards identification
1.5. Handling and storage
1.6. Toxicological & ecological information
1.7. Transport information


2.1. Sandalwood oil application spheres, downstream products



Summary of the invention
Detailed description of the invention


5.1. General sandalwood oil market situation, trends
5.2. Manufacturers of sandalwood oil
  - Europe
  - Asia
  - North America
  - Other regions
5.3. Sandalwood oil suppliers (importers, local distributors)
  - Europe
  - Asia
  - North America
  - Other regions
5.4. Sandalwood oil market forecast


6.1. Sandalwood oil prices in Europe
6.2. Sandalwood oil prices in Asia
6.3. Sandalwood oil prices in North America
6.4. Sandalwood oil prices in other regions


7.1. Sandalwood oil market by application sphere
7.2. Sandalwood oil downstream markets trends and prospects
7.3. Sandalwood oil consumers globally
  - Europe
  - Asia
  - North America
  - Other regions

*Please note that Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016 is a half ready publication and contents are subject to change. It only requires updating with the help of new data that are constantly retrieved from Publisher’s databases and other sources. This updating process takes 3-5 business days after order is placed. Thus, our clients always obtain a revised and updated version of each report. Please also note that we do not charge for such an updating procedure. BAC Reports has information for more than 25,000 different chemicals available but it is impossible to have all reports updated immediately. That is why it takes 3-5 days to update a report after an order is received.
Product Name:Sandalwood Oil
  • Sandalwood oil
  • Arheol
  • Oil of santal
  • Sandal oil
  • Sandalwood oil
  • Santal oil
  • Santalwood oil
Appearance:Pale yellow, somewhat viscid liq. Strong, persistent, warm, woody odor.
Usage:Medication: prc: former urinary anti-infective, medication: (vet): formerly as a urinary antiseptic.

Sandalwood oil (Santal oil, Arheol, Santalwood oil, Sandal oil, Oil of santal, Oils, sandalwood, Santalum album oil, White sandalwood oil, Sandalwood oil, white, Sandalwood oil, yellow) is an essential oil that is obtained by steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree. Sandalwood oil is a pale yellow liquid with strong, persistent, warm and woody smell. The oil is slightly soluble in water. The molecular formula of sandalwood oil is C30H48O2.

Sandalwood oil is widely used in the cosmetics and food industries, in medicine, perfumery, massage therapy. The oil is particularly useful in the treatment of headaches, stomachaches and urogenital disorders. In India, sandalwood oil is used to treat inflammatory and eruptive skin diseases. The product demonstrates antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that are effective in treating wounds, burns, insect bites and rashes. Sandalwood oil is a good solution for managing sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. The oil is utilized as a component of skin creams, lotions and massage oils. In the food industry, sandalwood oil is a flavor ingredient for food products, alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages.

The product may cause eyes irritation, blisters of the skin or even photosensitivity. Respiratory tract irritation, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea are amid other potential health hazards of sandalwood oil.

Sandalwood oil market is covered in the study Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016. The report encompasses proper description of the product, unveils application areas, and briefly summarizes patents in the sphere. It overlooks sandalwood oil market situation, names manufacturers, suppliers as well as users. The report also provides current sandalwood oil prices in the market.
Skip to top

Ask Your Question

Sandalwood Oil (CAS 8006-87-9) Market Research Report 2016
Company name*:
Contact person*:
Request invoice
Your enquiry:
Please click on a Check Box below to confirm you are not a robot: